Meet the Governors

The membership of the Governing Body [Jan 2020] is as follows:

Parent Governors – elected by parents of children at Grasmere

Jennifer Flandro (Chair of Governors and Curriculum Committee Chair)

Vincent Cassidy (Vice Chair of Governors and Chair of Resources Committee)

Julia Warwick (Resources Committee) term of office ends 03/12/2022
Wayne Freeman (Curriculum Committee) term of office ends 03/12/2022
Nicola Foster (Curriculum Committee) term of office ends 03/12/2022

Local Authority Governor

Susan Fajana-Thomas (Curriculum Committee) Term of office ends 01/09/19 (Formal process to be followed and approval by LA Cabinet to be confirmed)

Staff Governors – elected by the staff at Grasmere

Lena Scantlebury (Resources and Curriculum Committees) Term of office ends 31/12/2023

Co-opted Governors

Pauline Kinch (Chair of Finance Committee, Resources Committee) Term of office ends 01/09/2024
Sharon Sullivan (Finance and Curriculum Committees) Term of office ends 01/09/2024
Richard Tarrant (Resources Committee) Term of office ends 01/09/2024
Robert Miller (Curriculum Committee) term of office ends 01/11/2023

PLEASE NOTE:

No current appointed governor has any business or financial interest in the school. A register for pecuniary interests is taken annually and a declaration is a standing item in every meeting.

There are also no material interests arising from relationships between governors or relationships between governors and school staff (including spouses, partners and close relatives).

No Governor has a governance role in any other educational institution.

If any of these statements were to change, we would publish it here.

All governors have voting rights on the full governing body and in committees they serve on.

Sub committees- membership and make up:

Curriculum Committee:

Jennifer Flandro (Chair of Governors and Curriculum Committee Chair), Staff Governor to be appointed, Robert Miller, Nicola Foster, Wayne Freeman, Sharon Sullivan, LA Governor to be appointed, Nick Mallender (Headteacher).

Finance Committee:

Pauline Kinch (Chair), Sharon Sullivan, Vincent Cassidy, Jennifer Flandro (Chair of Governors and Curriculum Committee Chair), Nick Mallender,(Headteacher),Gaye Oztok (School Business Manager).

Resources Committee (Premises, Personnel and Pay):

Vincent Cassidy (Chair), Pauline Kinch, Julia Warwick, Richard Tarrant, Staff Governor to be appointed, Nick Mallender (Headteacher), Gaye Oztok (School Business Manager).

Other functions:

Complaints/Exclusions/ Employee Relations/Employee Relations Appeals:

Jennifer Flandro, Pauline Kinch, Robert Miller, Sharon Sullivan.

(any available and eligible three governors)

Performance Review of the Headteacher:

Pauline Kinch, Sharon Sullivan, Vincent Cassidy.

Safeguarding:

Sharon Sullivan

Priority Areas and associated link Governors:

Attendance TBC

Behaviour TBC

Early years Sharon Sullivan

EMA Susan Fajana Thomas

Health & Safety Richard Tarrant

Humanities Julia Warwick

ICT Wayne Freeman

Literacy Jenn Flandro

Looked After Child Sharon Sullivan

Maths Robert Miller

PE TBC

Science Pauline Kinch

Special Needs TBC